Saturday, August 8, 2009
[…] BLM returned 12 mares and 6 stallions to that area. BLM has waited four years to express its need to remove wild horses from the area. Its determination that it must place its decision to remove wild horses in “full force and effect,” meaning that it has an urgent need to remove these wild horses, is pretextual.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND GIVING RISE TO PLAINTIFFS’ CAUSES OF ACTION

The Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act

47. Through the 1971 Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act (WFHBA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1331 et seq., Congress found and declared that, “wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people; and that these horses and burros are fast disappearing from the American scene.” Upon finding this, Congress stated that its policy was that “wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death, and to accomplish this they are to be considered in the area where presently found as an integral part of the natural system of public